PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice will tell you who we are; how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data; your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us and the supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are
We are AccurateOrganiser, the trading name of Lorna Walls.

Our trading address is Accurate Organiser c/o Gibson McKerrell Brown, 14 Rutland Square, Edinburgh, EH1 2BD and you can write to us there, or telephone us on 07721 314 971 or contact us by email at lorna@accurateorganiser.com.

Our website is at accurateorganiser.com and this privacy notice is published on our website but you can also obtain a copy by contacting us.

This privacy notice is issued on 25th May 2018 but we reserve the right to amend it any time and where necessary we shall provide you with an updated privacy notice, through any contact details you may have provided to us.

Your personal data
Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified (personal data).

In the course of our business, we collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you and by doing so, we are regulated under UK data protection laws (including the General Data Protection Regulation) (Data Laws) as the ‘controller’ of your personal data for the purposes of those laws.

Overview
The following is a broad description of the way we process personal data. To understand how your own personal data is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received or contact us to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing personal data
We process personal data to enable us to provide our goods and services and to maintain our accounts and records.

We will only use your personal data when permitted to do so by law. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform any contract you have entered into with us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Type/classes of personal data we process
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you.

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • financial details
  • employment and education details
  • goods or services provided

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details

We have grouped these different types of personal data together under the following headings:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing/Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Who the information is processed about
We process personal information about our:

  • customers and clients
  • suppliers and services providers
  • advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • complainants and enquirers

Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the person concerned and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of Data Laws. What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal data we process, for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required, we share information with:

  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • educators
  • central government
  • suppliers and service providers
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • financial organisations

Trading and sharing personal data
Personal information is traded and shared as a primary business function. For this reason, the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, financial details, employment details, and goods and services. This information may be about customers and clients. The information may be traded or shared with business associates and professional advisers, agents, service providers, customers and clients, and traders in personal data.

Undertaking research
Personal information is also processed in order to undertake research. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, lifestyle and social circumstances, financial details, goods and services. This information is about survey respondents. Where necessary or required this information may be shared with clients, agents, service providers, survey and research organisations.

Consulting and advisory services
Information is processed for consultancy services that we provide. For this reason, the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, financial details, and the goods and services provided. This information may be about customers and clients. Where necessary, this information is shared with the data subject themselves, business associates and other professional advisers, and service providers.

Transfers
It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world, including countries outside the EU. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of Data Laws

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract and you fail to provide that data when requested, it may not be possible to perform the contract or to enter into that contract (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected
Normally, we would collect personal data when you wish to enter into a contract with us or to make an enquiry about a contract with us.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply to use our services;
  • subscribe to any service we provide;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. If you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

The purposes for which we will use your personal data
We set out below

  • how we plan to use your personal data,
  • the legal basis or bases we are relying upon in order to do so, and
  • our legitimate interests in doing so.

We may use and process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending upon the specific purpose for which we will be using your personal data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data, where more than one basis has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing, and our legitimate interest in doing so
To register you as a new client Identity, Contact Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver services to you Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Marketing/ Communications Performance of a contract with you; Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due)
To deal with your communications with us Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Marketing/ Communications Performance of a contract with you; Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business.
To manage our relationship with you which will include (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions or to our privacy policy (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey Identity, Contact, Profile, Marketing/ Communications Performance of a contract with you; Necessary to comply with a legal obligation; Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers or owners use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Marketing/ Communications Performance of a contract with you; Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers or owners use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity, Contact, Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise); Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant content on our website and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Marketing/ Communications, Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers or owners use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Technical, Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers or owners for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

How long will your personal data be kept
Where you have a contract with us, we will retain your personal data for a period of 7 years for legal purposes, and so that we can deal with any questions, feedback or issues which arise in connection with your contract and in case any legal issues arise.

Where you have made an enquiry of us, we will retain your personal data for a period of 3 years for legal purposes, and so that we can deal with any questions, feedback or issues which arise in connection with your enquiry and in case any legal issues arise.

Where we have your Identity Data for the purpose of marketing communications, then we will contact you at least every 3 years and confirm that you remain happy to receive our marketing communications.

Your rights
Under UK data protection laws, you have a number of important rights which you can exercise free of charge. In summary, you can:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”): This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data which we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data which we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data which you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms: You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party: We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data: However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter.

How to contact us to exercise your rights
If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please email, call or write to us, letting us know the information to which your request relates.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Keeping your personal data secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your personal data will do so only in an authorised manner.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data.

UK data protection laws give you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws has occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

Link to the accurateorganiser terms and conditions